PICK A SIDE
NORTH

OR
SOUTH

 

IOWA SHRINE BOWL
"Strong legs run
that weak legs
may walk"


1989 IOWA SHRINE BOWL ROSTER

FINAL SCORE:  NORTH - 23    SOUTH - 22

TO DATE THE SOUTH SQUAD LEADS:  9 - 7 - 1

NORTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Alberts, Trev 33 Cedar Falls, UNI High
Bennett, Tommy 24 North Fayette- West Union
Chop, Keith 02 Sioux City East
Fox, Tim 80 Center Point
Gearhart, Blake 85 Central Lyon-Rock Rapids
Goedicke, Andy 84 Spencer
Gregory, Jim 32 Sioux City Heelan
Grover, Judd 35 Hudson
Guge, Mike 40 Estherville
Gureno, Augie 43 Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Henningfeld, Todd 15 Sioux City West
Ives, Rob 76 New Hampton
Jirak, Jamie 73 Turkey Valley-Jackson Jct
Johnson, Kent 36 Emmetsburg
Kacmaryski, Phil 68 Mallard
Keiper, Matt 74 Benton Communitye-Van Horn
Keller, Lance 75 Iowa Falls
Kneeland, Bart 52 Waterloo Columbus
Liebenthal, Erik 19 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Mayrose, Jeremy 46 LeMars
Middleton, Peter 41 Waterloo East
Miller, Doyle 69 Humboldt
Miller, Joe 44 Mason City
Miller, Todd 54 Southern Cal-Lake CIty
Monroe, Tony 71 Decorah
Oberbroeckling, Dan 66 Dubuque Hempstead
Ochs, Kent 67 Linn-Mar
Ollendieck, Craig 56 Crestwood, Cresco
Otting, Mike 45 Cascade
Remmert, Chad 12 Cedar Falls
Ringsdorf, Mark 11 Algona Garrigan
Safly, Jason 99 Gilbert United
Sanchez, Raul 28 Sioux City North
Sanger, Kevin 01 Britt
Schwind, Mike 78 Dubuque Wahlert
Sippel, Scott 42 Storm Lake St. Marys
Stanton, Tom 72 Eastood Correctionville
Thorson, Tjeran 65 Fort Dodge
Thul, Troy 20 Schleswig
Timmerman, Adam 70 Cherokee Washington
Warner, Kurt 14 Cedar Rapids Regis
Westendorf, Wendall 58 Wapsie Valley Fairbank
Wilder, Glenn 34 Waterloo West
Woodwar, Daryl 79 Northwood-Kensett

NORTH SQUAD COACHES

Roger Kittleson Waterloo East
Walt Fiegel Sioux CIty East
Rick Hendryx Waterloo Columbus
Terry Bahlman Schleswig
Ron Wymer North Fayette
   

      END OF RECORD

SOUTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Arendt, Brad 12 Montezuma
Baker, Chris 56 North Polk
Burns, Peter 19 Pella
Chad Campbell 13 Centerville
Carr, Sam 67 Glenwood
Crannell, Brian 77 Adel-DeSoto
Dahm, Lance 78 North Mahaska
Dailey, Mike 41 Fairfield
Denly, David 84 Pekin-Packwood
Dinkla, Steve 81 Cumberland-Massena
Drost, Sam 76 Waukee
Durr, Eric 22 Solon
Fox, Rick 72 Trynor
Glisan, Shane 07 Pleasant Valley
Gude, Fred 11 Griswold
Guthrie, Chad 37 Newton
Hansen, Todd 30 Harlan
Herrin, John 79 Fort Madison
Holgorsen, Dana 24 Mt. Pleasant
Homberg, Trent 25 Council Bluffs St. Albert
Hornaday, Mike 01 Indianola
King, Doug 42 Norwalk
Kirstein, Ruel 73 Lincol Community
Kline, John 54 Des Moines Lincoln
Knight, David 80 Ames
Knowler, Delsin 08 Davis County-Bloomfield
Koester, Kraig 87 Davenport North
Lande, Doug 64 Ballard-Huxley
Laufenberg, Doug 68 Clinton Mater Dei
Livermore, Jim 75 Davenport Assumption
martin, Jeff 44 Columbus Junction
Monson, Chad 66 S.E. Polk
Myrberg, Whiney 71 Shenandoah
Pleake, Chris 65 Council Bluffs Lincoln
Ridout, Mark 35 Winterset
Roberts, Scott 74 Bettendorf
Rose, Matt 34 Central Decatur
Sandknop, Derek 10 Davenport West
Sarver, Brian 23 Oskaloosa
Skinner, Steve 70 Washington
Swift, Jason 85 Wilton
Sykes, Brian 48 Ankeny
Thielking, aul 21 Urbandale
Youmans, Damon 16 S.E. Warren
SOUTH SQUAD COACHES
Warren Woepking Columbus Junction
Tom Wilson Louisa-Mascatine-Letts
Bill Nelson West Burlington
John Each Muscatine
Dave Mineart Norwalk
   

       END OF RECORD


PREVIOUS YEARS ROSTERS:

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012  2011  2010
2009
  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000
1999
  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990
1989
  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980
1979
  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973

ATTN FORMER SHRINE BOWL PLAYERS
WE WANT TO POST YOUR PLAYER BIO
(MORE INFO)


(C) COPYRIGHT 2008 - IOWA SHRINE BOWL