PICK A SIDE
NORTH

OR
SOUTH

 

IOWA SHRINE BOWL
"Strong legs run
that weak legs
may walk"


1988 IOWA SHRINE BOWL ROSTER

FINAL SCORE:  NORTH - 21    SOUTH - 7

TO DATE THE SOUTH SQUAD LEADS:  9 - 6 - 1

NORTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Bahnsen, Travis 36 Schleswig
Beecher, Russ 12 Cascade
Brennan, Bob 11 Emmetsburg
Buch, Doug 18 Benton Community
Buscher, Brent 45 Algona-Garrigan
Christopherson, Bryan 31 Cedar Rapids Prairie
Costello, John 80 Maquoketa
Davis, Brian 56 Sioux City West
Demmer, Jeff 51 Dubuque Senior
Dial, Kirby 35 Lake City-Lohrville
Doyle, Ty 76 Webster City
Faley, Ted 49 Dubuque Wahlert
Felker, Jason 26 Humboldt
Ferrell, Tim 71 Spencer
Freiberg, Phil 14 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Hill, Jeremy 75 Britt
Japenga, Milo 22 Sanborn
Kacmarynski, Rich 34 Mallard
McComas, Rob 65 Marion
Melcher, Jerry 48 Parkersburg
Meyer, Terry 33 West Lyon
Meyer, Tony 66 Ackley-Geneva
Mogensen, Glenn 42 Sioux City Heelan
Montgomery, Lew 32 Waterloo East
Moody, Tom 88 Waterloo Columbus
Moss, Mark 63 Lawton-Bronson
Mrachek, Darin 79 Cresco-Crestwood
Naslund, Mike 15 Decorah
Nerem, Joel 30 North Fayette
Niles, Wes 85 Estherville
Popkes, Gary 77 Central Lyon
Puk, Kevn 69 Cedar Rapids Washington
Rees, Bob 78 Sioux City East
Rigby, Scott 44 Pocahontas
Schoneman, Matt 28 Forest City
Sheeley, Ted 16 Linn-Mar
Sherman, Joe 06 St. Ansgar
Sinclair, Rob 21 Garwin G-M-G
Skartvedt, Kevin 70 Radcliffe
Stodgill, Chris 74 Charles City
Stovie, Tim 72 Center Point
Van Oort, Tony 07 Cedar Falls
Weiland, Sam 73 Dubuque Hempstead
Zeka, Brian 57 Fort Dodge Senior

NORTH SQUAD COACHES

Reese Morgan Benton Community
Ed Johnson Cedar Rapids Prairie
Darrell Schmacher Garner-Hayfield
T.J. Stecklein Cedar Rapids LaSalle
Koy Goodchild West Bend
   

      END OF RECORD

SOUTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Berg, Greg 51 S. E. Polk
Bolten, Ted 50 Des Moines Lincoln
Brown, Mark 34 Malvern
Brown, Richard 84 Avoca
Chiles, Tom 54 Greenfield
Chittick, Dennis 88 English Valleys
Christy, Geoff 45 Ottumwa
Cooling, Ray 35 Solon
Davis, Scott 65 Glenwood
DouBrava, Mark 26 Urbandale
Dumont, Jason 83 Wellman-Mid Prairie
Dunn, Mark 71 West Marshall
Faber, Cory 25 West Des Moines Dowling
Feller, Jeff 46 Shenandoah
Fountain, Rick 44 West Branch
Friday, Robert 69 Pleasantville
Gantt, Kelly 27 Davenport North
Green, Andy 10 Pleasant Valley
Greiner, Greg 79 Sigourney
Grell, Patrick 09 Clinton Mater Dei
Harris, Dave 43 Grinnell
Heerema, Steve 72 Pella
Hesler, Mike 19 Van Buren
Jensen, Kurt 24 Harlan
Judge, Joe 73 Bettendorf
Juelsgaard, Chad 12 Elk Horn-Kimballton
Kinney, Todd 55 Central DeWitt
Knauss, Tim 42 Council Bluffs Lincoln
Long, Tim 60 LDF Le Grand
Lunsford, Hal 13 West Des Moines Valley
MaGee, Duane 89 Ames
MCMillen, John 07 Council Bluffs Lewis Central
Michael, Shawn 87 Red Oak
Olmstead, Mike 67 Dunlap
Olson, Mitch 52 Carlisle
Oostendorp, John 33 West Liberty
Palmer, Marty 31 East Greene
Roberts, Eric 66 Bloomfield-Davis County
Singer, Jim 74 Fairfield
Storjhann, Darin 36 Davenport West
Summy, Matt 53 Iowa City Regina
Tyler, Troy 52 Des Moines East
Van Ert, Al 30 Atlantic
Whitaker, Matt 11 Ankeny
SOUTH SQUAD COACHES
John strain LDF-LeGrand
Brian Albert Glenwood
John Danks Pleasantville
Craig Lyons East Greene
Tim Miller Des Moines Lincoln
   

       END OF RECORD


PREVIOUS YEARS ROSTERS:

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012  2011  2010
2009
  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000
1999
  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990
1989
  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980
1979
  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973

ATTN FORMER SHRINE BOWL PLAYERS
WE WANT TO POST YOUR PLAYER BIO
(MORE INFO)


(C) COPYRIGHT 2008 - IOWA SHRINE BOWL