PICK A SIDE
NORTH

OR
SOUTH

 

IOWA SHRINE BOWL
"Strong legs run
that weak legs
may walk"


1983 IOWA SHRINE BOWL ROSTER

FINAL SCORE:  NORTH - 39    SOUTH - 14

TO DATE THE RECORD IS TIED:  5 - 5 - 1

NORTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Alberts, Brad 04 Paullina
Asmussen, John 70 Lawton-Bronson
Berglund, Kevin 07 Sioux City East
Burt, Kerry 09 Waterloo West
Butterbaugh, Scott 26 North Fayette
Colby, John 54 Clear Lake
Devries, Mike 72 Sergeant Bluff
Dote, Ed 77 Iowa Falls
Dougherly, Dennis 67 Western Dubuque
Dull, CHuck 23 Gehlen-LeMars
Feuerbach, Steve 14 Preston
Harms, Keith 58 Ackley-Geneva
Herman, Lloyd 75 Dubuque
Honkomp, Joe 66 Sheldon
Hood, Tim 47 Lohrville
Kleft, Jerry 24 Sioux Center
Kleven, Jeff 64 Mason City
Krogman, John 84 Sibley
Krug, Scott 22 West Bend
Lang, Dave 88 Fort Dodge St. Edmond
Lawrence, John 12 Cedar Rapids Regis
Lindell, Scott 40 Hudson
Ludwig, B. J. 62 Washingto-Cherokee
Martens, Chuck 33 Creswood
Matteson, Matt 44 Webster City
McNaughton, Brian 52 Heelan
Miller, Scott 39 Wapsie Valley
Mohr, Jim 34 Sac Community
Murphy, Pat 31 Central Lyon
Noble, Travis 42 Grundy Center
Norby, Dave 79 Osage
Pine, Taylor 36 Cedar Falls
Puk, J. J. 43 Cedar Rapids Washington
Radig, Dan 59 Sentral-Fenton
Skogerboe, Mark 06 Spirit Lake
Slindinger, Mark 55 Charles City
Twachtmann, Todd 30 Marion
Underwood, Scott 20 Linn-Mar
Vrieze, Jon 71 Forest City
White, Mike 74 Waterloo Columbus

NORTH SQUAD COACHES

Pat Mitchell Cedar Falls
Brent Hanson Sentral-Fenton
Don Knock Grundy Center
Bob McNew Crestwood
Roger Bentley Dubuque Senior
   

      END OF RECORD

SOUTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Baumann, Greg 36 Fairfield
Behrens, Rick 78 Villisca
Bittle, Sndy 75 Mt. Pleasant
Blom, Mark 14 Oskaloosa
Carl, Lance 21 Fort Madison
Clark, Craig 45 Columbus Community
Cotton, Marshall 42 Davenport Central
Davis, Jim 30 Ottumwa
DeVries, Jeff 72 Pella
Garver, Matthew 73 Wayne Community-Corydon
Harsh, Jeff 53 Adel-DeSoto
Jebson, Hugh 70 Iowa City Regina
Kallesen, Dan 44 Treynor
Keith, Brien 89 Urbandale
Kennon, Mike 35 Stanton
Krueger, Tony 17 Lone Tree
Kruse, John 90 Clinton
Lambert, Terry 10 Perry
Leaders, Jeff 87 Council Bluffs Lincoln
Mauro, Jim 88 West Des Moines Dowling
McCormick, Chris 34 Newton
McKinney, Craig 20 Ames
Moody, Jr., Lincoln 05 Des Moines East
Morrison, Mike 75 South East Polk
Murdock, Bryan 61 Corning
Nowakowski, David 76 Clarinda
Peake, Steve 32 Harlan
Ramsey, Tom 82 Des Moines Lincoln
Roberts, Brian 24 Davis County
Rohovil, Randy 26 Jefferson
Rubley, Trent 07 Davenport West
Schwarz, Gary 63 Marshalltown
Stanley, Mark 12 Shenandoah
Thompson, Jim 48 Ankeny
Tigges, Russ 52 Kuemper-Carroll
Waidelich, Doug 51 Bettendorf
Watkins, Scott 77 Pleasant Vailley
Weaver, Chris 43 West Des Moines Valley
Weeks, Todd 40 Wapello
Wilson, Leon 84 Burlington
SOUTH SQUAD COACHES
Pearl Smith Fairfield
Gary Kubik Davis County
John Bankus Des Moines East
Dan Delaney Iowa City Regis
Carl Johnson Villisca
   

       END OF RECORD


PREVIOUS YEARS ROSTERS:

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012  2011  2010
2009
  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000
1999
  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990
1989
  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980
1979
  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973

ATTN FORMER SHRINE BOWL PLAYERS
WE WANT TO POST YOUR PLAYER BIO
(MORE INFO)


(C) COPYRIGHT 2008 - IOWA SHRINE BOWL