PICK A SIDE
NORTH

OR
SOUTH

 

IOWA SHRINE BOWL
"Strong legs run
that weak legs
may walk"


1980 IOWA SHRINE BOWL ROSTER

FINAL SCORE:  NORTH - 24    SOUTH - 6

TO DATE THE NORTH SQUAD LEADS:  4 - 3 - 1

NORTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Abbas, Brad 50 Hampton
Bakken, Randy 36 Twin Rivers
Benetti, Joe 70 Belmond
Boddicker, Dan 80 Cedar Rapids Regis
Bulman, Clark 45 Waukon
Carlson, Tony 25 Roland-Story
Clark, Gary 23 Cedar Rapids Washington
Cortilet, Chris 20 Sioux City East
DeVries, Steve 31 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Eddie, Kyle 73 Albert City-Truesdale
Evans, Dave 30 Marshalltown
Fischer, Doug 71 Sheldon
Goodburn, Kelly 02 Eastwood
Grady, Bill 29 Fort Dodge
Hardt, John 35 Charles City
Harkness, Steve  PLAYER BIO 21 Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Holt, Thomas 33 Dubuque Hempstead
Hoskyn, Bill 85 Oelwein
Hunter, Ward 52 Ogden
Jaspers, Jack 10 Waverly-Shell Rock
Kazos, Solon 79 Sioux City Heelan
Kirschbaum, Craig 75 Garrigan-Algona
Kramer, Brian 60 Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Lutjen, Dave 22 South Hamilton
Maxon, Kent 77 Webster City
McKinstrey, Lee 12 Maurice-Orange City
Meier, Mark 48 Cedar Falls
Musgrave, Benn 54 Missouri Valley
Nelson, Bill 32 Decorah
Nickerson, Joel 24 St. Ansgar
Ott, Jeff 28 Waterloo East
Schuck, Kenny 88 New Hartford
Shindelar, Mike 72 Hudson
Smoldt, Dave 84 Grundy Center
Snyder, Gaylen 99 Wall Lake
Sorensen, Kevin 11 Clinton
Storm, Dave 51 Spencer
Tews, Kendall 62 Manson
Vander Esch, Darrell 64 West Sioux
Vaudt, Ron 34 Emmetsburg

NORTH SQUAD COACHES

Dick Wuest Decorah
Doug Black Fort Dodge
Roger Kittleson Waterloo East
Kerry Van Winle Roland-Story
Dave Walkup Paulina

      END OF RECORD

SOUTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Boender, Tim 41 Oskaloosa
Brown, Kevin 85 Corning
Coffin, Mark 66 West Des Moines Dowling
Crawford, Chris 09 West Des Moines Valley
Deichler, John 32 Treynor
Duggan, Jim 13 St. Alvert
Erb, Roger 44 Irwin
Foster, Willie 87 Adel-DeSoto
Frink, Randy 15 Nishna Valley
Fromm, Peter 65 Harlan
Gedye, Scott 88 Davenport West
Gilleland, Larry 25 Southeast Warren
Gould, Tim 22 Davenport Assumption
Greiner, Joe 64 Sigourney
Grettenberg, John 14 Coon Rapids
Helt, Gary 60 Fort Madison
Kibler, Tom 33 West Des Moines Valley
Koehrsen, Craig 72 Muscatine
Mattly, Bob 39 Centerville
McKillip, Scott 77 West Liberty
McWhirter, Shannon 43 Fairfield
Modrell, John 89 Burlington
Negley, Paul 84 Clarinda
Northup, Bob 08 Pekin
Oakley, Ken 34 Des Moines East
Pettit, Jim 74 East Union
Reynolds, Barry 76 Knoxville
Riordan, Mike 75 Keota
Schleisman, Brent 37 Bettendorf
Sisco, Todd 05 WACO
Spitzig, Kevin 17 Ankeny
Stanley, Matt 30 Shenandoah
Stepanek, Ron 51 Grinnell
Stroud, Eric 31 Hoover
Tubaugh, Jaren 35 Moravia
Wassenaar, Craig 36 Pella
Wetrich, Steve 12 Ottumwa
Worrell, Mark 73 West branch
Younger, Brett 04 Atlantic
SOUTH SQUAD COACHES
Lee Crawford West Des Moines Valley
Curt Bladt Harlan
Jim Jorgensen Davenport Assumption
John Strain LDF LeGrand
Dennis Harm Mid-Prairie
   

       END OF RECORD


PREVIOUS YEARS ROSTERS:

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012  2011  2010
2009
  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000
1999
  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990
1989
  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980
1979
  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973

ATTN FORMER SHRINE BOWL PLAYERS
WE WANT TO POST YOUR PLAYER BIO
(MORE INFO)


(C) COPYRIGHT 2008 - IOWA SHRINE BOWL