PICK A SIDE
NORTH

OR
SOUTH

 

IOWA SHRINE BOWL
"Strong legs run
that weak legs
may walk"


1979 IOWA SHRINE BOWL ROSTER

FINAL SCORE:  NORTH - 21    SOUTH - 6

TO DATE THE RECORD IS TIED:  3 - 3 - 1

NORTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Anderson, Joe 62 Waterloo Central
Andrews, Eron 74 Lawton-Bronson
Arnaud, John 20 Sioux City North
Baldus, Kevin 34 Roland-Story
Bellamy, Jon 53 Mount Vernon
Brown, Monty 24 Storm Lake
Carlson, Mark 32 Lytton
Collings, Gary 72 Parkersburg
Dolan, Bill 44 Rockford
Goedken, Glen 75 Sheldon
Goergen, Jeff 61 Sioux City Heelan
Hanna, Tim 73 Forest City
Hanson, Wayne 64 Algona
Holst, Dave 82 DeWitt
Joens, Dave 77 Pocahontas
Johnson, Jim 85 Cedar rapids Washington
Jorgenson, Mike 31 Fort Dodge
Kadlec, tIM 89 Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Klapperich, Denny 03 St. Ansgar
Koeppen, Noel 76 Marion
Lidtke, Brian 68 Riceville
Llewellyn, Jay 50 Cedar Falls
Lorenzen, Jerry 40 Reinbeck
Loring, Dave 33 Dubuque Hempstead
Magnussen, Mark 65 Paullina
McKeever, Rich 35 Sioux City East
Nissen, Dave 45 Eastwood
Pick, Mark 41 Odebolt-Arthur
Pomerenke, Terry 22 Sibley
Raridon, Scott 78 Mason City
Rasmussen, Jim 66 Charles City
Reimers, Bruce 79 Humboldt
Roushar, Dan 02 Clinton
Seegers, Kelly 81 West Central-Maynard
Sheeley, Mike 80 Cedar Rapids Regis
Smith, Bret 23 Ames
Van Maanen, Terry 25 Rock Valley
Van Oosbree, Mike 04 Emmetsburg
Ward, Scott 21 Belmond
Wilson, Mark 37 East Waterloo

NORTH SQUAD COACHES

Dick Tighe Webster City
Jim Bellamy Mount Vernon
Dick Olin Clinton
Jim Crow Eastwood-Correctionville
Barry Alvarez Mason City
   

      END OF RECORD

SOUTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Ashman, Kevin 64 Oskaloosa
Birks, Dave 43 Manila
Bonus, Jr., Ray 72 Centerville
Brasch, Nyle 40 West Des Moines Valley
Breckerbaumer, Jon 35 Griswold
Brown, Tom 14 South Tama
Bush, Pete 71 Davenport Assumption
Campbell, Paul 42 Audubon
Carlock, Pat 87 Hamburg
Clark, Chuck 62 Columbus Community
Flynn, Mike 76 Davenport West
Hall, Jeff 44 Ankeny
Heisdorffer, Steve 50 Sigourney
Huston, Mike 86 Red Oak
Komro, Mitch 73 Iowa City West
Law, Mike 17 Urbandale
Maher, Brendan 41 Newton
McQuarry, Mike 25 West Des Moines Dowling
Miller, Jim 61 Mount Pleasant
Moriarity, Tim 75 Ottumwa
Murtaugh, John 52 Harlan
Nelson, Terry 65 Fairfield
Niemann, Jay 63 Avoca-Hancock
Northrup, Bill 20 Pekin
Pettyjohn, Jess 24 Pleasantville
Queck, Joel 21 Greenfield
Reindl, Randy 12 Anita
Reinhart, Gary 88 North Polk
Richard, Kean 31 Creston
Rowland, Mark 60 Knoxville
Schooley, Murray 22 Washington
Schreck, Dave 74 Coon Rapids
Smith, Bryan 16 Des Moines Tech
Smith, Mark 51 Des Moines Lincoln
Smith, Pat 85 Solon
Tatoian, Mike 66 Bettendorf
Vanden Oever, Dave 89 Pella
Wetzel, Dave 10 Wayne-Corydon
Wilson, Kevin 32 Des Moines Roosevelt
Wright, Jr., Lonnie 84 Council Bluffs Lincoln
SOUTH SQUAD COACHES
Frank Gilson Newton
Jerry Pezzetti Ankeny
Bob Daut Greenfield
Ken Winkler Treynor
Jerry Staton Oskaloos
   

       END OF RECORD


PREVIOUS YEARS ROSTERS:

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012  2011  2010
2009
  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000
1999
  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990
1989
  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980
1979
  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973

ATTN FORMER SHRINE BOWL PLAYERS
WE WANT TO POST YOUR PLAYER BIO
(MORE INFO)


(C) COPYRIGHT 2008 - IOWA SHRINE BOWL