PICK A SIDE
NORTH

OR
SOUTH

 

IOWA SHRINE BOWL
"Strong legs run
that weak legs
may walk"


1978 IOWA SHRINE BOWL ROSTER

FINAL SCORE:  SOUTH - 21    NORTH - 10

TO DATE THE SOUTH SQUAD LEADS:  3 - 2 - 1

NORTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Arndt, Randiole 65 Nora Springs
Ball, Marty 45 Hempstead-Dubuque
Boelkes, Jay 72 Hampton
Brunkhorst, Geoff 75 Waverly-Shell Rock
Crocker, Tracy 30 Kennedy-Cedar Rapids
Curran, Jeff 05 Cedar Falls
Durscher, Kurt 54 North-West Union
Ehrig, Dave 78 Grundy Center
Fritz, Mike 84 Holstein
Giese, Doran 87 Ames
Haack, Joe 43 Gehlen-LeMars
Huston, Emmett 44 Marshalltown
Jenson, Joel 55 Armstrong
Johanns, Paul 33 Osage
Kahler, Randy 71 Washington-Cedar Rapids
Kendall, Steve 74 Ames
Klingle, Jim 42 Crestwood
Mann, Mike 32 Marshalltown
Masters, Terry 23 Graettinger
Molitor, Jim 07 Carroll
Morehead, Terry 40 East Waterloo
Nissly, Mike 70 Iowa Falls
Oakes, David 56 Mason City
Okones, Dick 35 Wellsburg
Plantan, Dave 08 Cedar Falls
Post, Scott 10 Belmond
Reding, Phil 22 Garrigan-Algona
Rembe, Jr., Jim 73 Sioux City East
Ricke, Duane 83 Paullina
Rickels, Calvin 15 Monticello
Roach, Tom 20 Central Lyons, Rock Rapids
Robyk, Bill 79 Kennedy-Cedar Rapids
Shupe, Will 80 Fort Dodge
Simon, Joe 76 Senior-Dubuque
Stubbe, Larry 77 Central Lyon
Trosky, Gregg 21 Jefferson-Cedar Rapids
Uhlenhopp, Dana 12 Allison-Bristow
Wagner, Ron 66 Mason City
Walsh, Mike 34 Sioux City Heelan

Whitmore, Scott

24 Aurelia
     

NORTH SQUAD COACHES

Terry Eagen Marshalltown
Dick Null Central Lyon
Duane Twait Emmetsburg
Dennis Button Waverly
Dick McBride Marshalltown
   

      END OF RECORD

SOUTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Bauerle, Craig 62 Ottumwa
Boswell, Brian 66 Corning
Butts, Marcus 74 Des Moines North
Clapper, Ted 70 Ankeny
Corbett, Ron 32 Newton
Dansdill, Regis 36 Burlington
Davis, Jeff 78 Highland-Riverside
Greene, Ron 60 Columbus Junction
Griffith, Jerry 85 Mid-Prairie, Wellman
Higgins, Marty 12 Ankeny
Horras, Brian 64 Pekin-Packwood
Huffman, Joel 82 Audubon
Jansen, Jeff 30 Assumption-Davenport
Juehring, Ben 37 Davenport West

Lafrentz, Dan

10 Manilla
Lang, Doug 21 Creston
Maher, Mike 42 Shenandoah
McDonough, Shamus 77 Corning
McWhirter, Steve 40 Fairfield
Meinen, Steve 41 Fairfield
Miller, Rich 76 Urbandale
Morgan, Ed 79 Corydon
Myers, Dan 72 Prairie City
Nichols, Kevin 33 Des Moines North
O’Boyle, Tom 20 Des Moines East
O’Neil, Phillip 75 Co. Bluffs-Thomas Jefferson
Raskie, Mike 80 Centerville
Roberts, Dan 22 Davis County-Bloomfield
Rubley, Todd 07 Davenport West
Shipley, Kevin 23 Newton
Sixta, Dave 35 West Des Moines
Sixta, Mike 71 West Des Moines Valley
Timmons, Bill 50 Assumption-Davenport
Uhlenhake, Clay 56 Moravia
Vos, Rory 17 Co. Bluffs-Abraham Lincoln
Wallace, Joe 73 Bettendorf
Warne, Roger 86 Atlantic
Wendt, Bruce 84 Avo-Ha, Avoca

Williams, Jamie

81 Davenport Central
     
SOUTH SQUAD COACHES
Roger Harrington Davenport West
Pearl Smith Fairfield
Rich Jensen Manilla
Alex Glann Des Moines North
Cy Robinson Davenport West
   

       END OF RECORD


PREVIOUS YEARS ROSTERS:

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012  2011  2010
2009
  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000
1999
  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990
1989
  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980
1979
  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973

ATTN FORMER SHRINE BOWL PLAYERS
WE WANT TO POST YOUR PLAYER BIO
(MORE INFO)

(C) COPYRIGHT 2008 - IOWA SHRINE BOWL