PICK A SIDE
NORTH

OR
SOUTH

 

IOWA SHRINE BOWL
"Strong legs run
that weak legs
may walk"


1976 IOWA SHRINE BOWL ROSTER

FINAL SCORE:  NORTH - 14    SOUTH - 12

TO DATE THE NORTH SQUAD LEADS:  2 - 1 - 1

NORTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Berger, Leo 13 Sioux City Heelan
Bottoms, Jeff 21 Dubuque Hempstead
Breske, Mike 07 Central Lyon
Brown, Brian 28 Oelwein
Cranston, Mike 26 Storm Lake
Crosby, Dale 35 Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Cuveller, Dick 77 Turkey Valley
Fullbright, Mark 30 Cedar Falls
Greer, Cliff 24 Waterloo East
Harms, Dave 75 Iowa Falls
Hartl, Al 66 Marion
Hollingsworth, Von 05 Linn-Mar
Johnson, Al 33 Emmetsburg
Johnson, Greg 80 Spencer
Jones, Alan 99 Sioux City Heelan
Kennedy, Pat 42 Wahlert
Koch, Darryl 70 Hudson
Larson, Kent 44 Sioux City East
LeHew, Dick 74 Marion
Lempke, Greg 09 Twin Rivers
Long, Ben 90 Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Mahmens, Mark 58 Northeast - Goose Lake
Matt, Marshall 84 Marshalltown
McGee, Manzak 98 Waterloo Central
Meyer, Steve 22 Hartley
Mickelson, Frank 71 Dubuque Hempstead
Miner, Tom 08 Independence
Nanke, Tracy 72 Waterloo West
Polk, Joe 73 Waterloo Central
Qujiri, Tim 60 LaSalle-Cedar Rapids
Redman, Mark 50 Clinton
Relher, Todd 87 Allison-Bristow
Ritchey, Mike 01 Fort Dodge
Rogers, Larry 52 Osage
Shaw, Mike 40 Nevada
Sullivan, Pat 20 Denison
Sweeney, Jim 55 Sioux City North
Trumblee, Jim 86 Starmont
Waggoner, Marc 25 Sioux City East
Wagner, Denny 88 Radcliffe
     

NORTH SQUAD COACHES

Terry Stevens Sioux City East
Bob Thurness Marion
Bob Timmerman Dubuque  Hempstead
Dave Cox Fort Dodge
Rich Lawrence Hartley
   

      END OF RECORD

SOUTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Agan, Chuck 52 Des Moines Lincoln
Allen, Scott 15 Knoxville
Allen, Wayne 85 Avo-Ha
Andres, John 64 Indianola
Briles, Tom 96 Corning
Bush, Jim 80 Davenport Assumption
Cole, Scott 89 Ankeny
Criswell, Kirby 79 Grinnell
Crozier, Mark 76 Melcher-Dallas
Crulkshank, Dennis 21 South Tama
Dansdill, David 17 Burlington
Dvorak, Brian 47 Urbandale
Fowler, Larry 16 Des Moines Roosevelt
Fuhs, odd 84 Davenport Central
Gander, Ron 18 Maxwell
Harkness, Mike 11 Burlington
Jacobs, Cal 68 Council Blulffs Jefferson
Juehring, Chris 39 Davenport West
Keane, David 70 Des Moines East
Leaders, Mike 92 Council Bluffs Lincoln
Maffett, Gary 10 Urbandale
McCoy, Phil 72 Iowa City West
McWhirter, Scott 44 Fairfield
O'Bleness, Mike 23 Keokuk
Pilcher, Kent 40 Ottumwa
Roth, Mike 94 Washington
Russell, Tim 73 Iowa City Regina
Schlatter, Tim 74 WACO
Schwartz, Mike 19 West Des Moines Dowling
Seeley, Scott 66 Perry
Sinnott, Rick 20 Albia
Stahl, Gary 37 Williamsburg
Swift, Jim 83 West Des Moines Dowling
Tharp, Rodney 77 Betendorf
Thielen, Dean 88 Harlan
VanZee, Kurt 24 Newton
Whisner, Mike 50 Adel Desoto
Wicksler, Mike 62 West Des Moines Valley
Wolf, Allen 81 Pekin-Packwood
Younger, Greg 28 Atlantic
     
SOUTH SQUAD COACHES
Jim Hofman Burlington
Lee Crawford West Des Moines Valley
Warren Woepking Columbus Junction
Denny Frerichs Urbandale
Harold Tackleson Burlington
   

       END OF RECORD


PREVIOUS YEARS ROSTERS:

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012  2011  2010
2009
  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000
1999
  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990
1989
  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980
1979
  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973

ATTN FORMER SHRINE BOWL PLAYERS
WE WANT TO POST YOUR PLAYER BIO
(MORE INFO)


(C) COPYRIGHT 2008 - IOWA SHRINE BOWL