PICK A SIDE
NORTH

OR
SOUTH

 

IOWA SHRINE BOWL
"Strong legs run
that weak legs
may walk"


1974 IOWA SHRINE BOWL ROSTER

FINAL SCORE:  NORTH - 26    SOUTH - 10

TO DATE THE NORTH SQUAD LEADS:  1 - 0 - 1

NORTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Allen, Kevin 67 Ames
Arnold, Gary 87 Mt. Vernon
Bowers, Doug 72 Sioux City West
Burgmeir, Ted J. 10 Dubuque-Wahlert
Callaghan, Mark 66 Sioux City Heelan
Capell, Greg 28 Fayette
Colton, Glen R. 23 Marion-Linn Mar
Dack, Bob 65 Marshalltown
DeHaan, Doug 21 Maurice Orange City
Dorsey, John D 29 Sioux City North
Dunigan, Bob 75 Emmetsburg
Evans, Gary 64 Missouri Valley
Fertig, Bob 68 LeMars
Fitzgerald, Brian 61 Cedar Rapids-George Washington
Fitzgerald, Dave 24 Manson
Hansen, Stephen 60 Waverly-Shell Rock
Hegg, Philip 84 Hudson
Hovda, Craig 20 Decorah
Igram, Cassim 63 Cedar Rapids-Jefferson
Lackner, Mark 70 Fort Dodge
Lorenzen, Randy 26 Cedar Falls
McLaughlin, Thomas 11 Dubuque
Miller, Paul 51 Tripoli
Montgomery, Norm 22 East Waterloo
Musilek, Joe 25 Boone
Peter, Terry 27 Sheffield-Chapin
Pickney, John 62 Cedar Rapids-J.F. Kennedy
Randall, Tom 81 Mason City
Schnoes, Mark 82 Clarion
Settle, Mark 69 Nevada
Smith, Randy 80 Clarion
Stracener, Ken 74 Clinton
Sweisberger, Ken 73 Sioux City East
Welter, Jeff 50 Cedar Falls-Columbus
Wierda. Brad 71 Sioux Center
Whalen, Thomas 76 Waukon

NORTH SQUAD COACHES

Beanie Cooper Sioux City Heelan
Pat Mitchell Cedar Falls
Duane Calvert Waukon
Wally Sheets Cedar Rapids Washington
Joe Determan Sioux City Heelan
   

      END OF RECORD

SOUTH SQUAD

NAME

NO

SCHOOL
Ambrose, Phil 87 Davenport Assumption
Amos, Joe 68 Chariton Christian
Bailey, Greg 78 Oskaloosa
Baker, Brad 50 Bettendorf
Boehm, Mark 75 Council Bluffs Lewis Central
Byers, Alan 81 Newton
Cameron, Ross 85 Knoxville
Carroll, Richard 21 DSM North
Claytor, Ricky Lee 61 DSM Tech
Craig, Curtis 22 Davenport Central
Curtis, Scott 74 Council Bluffs Lewis Central
Edwards, Tony 83 North Scott-Eldridge
Gosda, Dirk 65 Burlington
Groen,Steve 62 Iowa City - City High
Guiler, Tim 13 Ottumwa
Gunderson, Greg 11 West Des Moines Dowling
Hamsher, Mike 20 Muscatine
Harris, Fred 33 Davenport Central
Helling, Ron 73 Fort Madison
Jones, Douglas 66 S.E. Polk
Justice, Steve 29 Ankeny
Kahn, Ben 51 Mt. Pleasant
Kalstrup, Mike 63 Treynor
Larsen, Mike 27 Harlan
McCaulsand, Guy 76 Commanche
Miller, Doug 60 Fairfield
Mueller, Mike 89 Keokuk
Pate, Steve 88 Iowa City West
Paustlan, Ross 80 Davenport
Piro, Doug 10 Iowa City - City High
Ragle, Dan 70 Clarinda
Rogers, Jim 72 Griswold
Roux, Bill 79 Council Bluffs-St. Albert
Sears, Rod 54 Creston
Sirowy, Larry 53 Fairfax-Prairie High
Sloan, Mark 82 DSM Roosevelt
Solverson, Dan 28 Pleasant Valley
Sorensen, Steve 84 Guthrie Center
Stribe, Keith 26 Manning
Sylvara, Stewart 14 Centerville
Thompson, Dave 86 DSM Lincoln
Turner, Eric 67 Corning
Vacco, Victor 25 West Des Moines - Dowling
Yanz, Craig 69 West Des Moines Valley
Zimmerman, Dick 71 Urbandale
SOUTH SQUAD COACHES
Jim Fox Davenport Central
Bob Evans Mt. Pleasant
Dave Triplett Davenport Assumption
Bob Younger Atlantic
Clyde Bean Iowa City
   

       END OF RECORD


PREVIOUS YEARS ROSTERS:

 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012  2011  2010
2009
  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000
1999
  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990
1989
  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980
1979
  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973

ATTN FORMER SHRINE BOWL PLAYERS
WE WANT TO POST YOUR PLAYER BIO
(MORE INFO)


(C) COPYRIGHT 2008 - IOWA SHRINE BOWL