PICK A SIDE
NORTH

OR
SOUTH

 

IOWA SHRINE BOWL
"Strong legs run
that weak legs
may walk"


2001 IOWA SHRINE BOWL ROSTER

FINAL SCORE:  SOUTH - 24    NORTH - 13

TO DATE THE NORTH AND SOUTH SQUADS ARE TIED:  14 - 14 - 1

NORTH SQUAD

NAME NO POS SCHOOL
Benson, Adam 01 Lawton Bronson
Beschorner, Wesley 03   Southern Cal
Bonnstetter, Kevin 37 West Bend Mallard
Burns, Jake 06   Starmont
Clark, John 09 GMG, Garwin
Clavey, Mike 33   St Edmond Fort Dodge
Cooper, Trent 08 Eagle Grove
Dirksen, Riley 53   Mason City Newman
Dosser, Jermiah 57 Osage
Gallery, John 43   East Buchanan
Giesmann, Mark 80   Waverly-Shellrock
Goodchild, Brandon 44 Clay Central Everly
Gree, Hank 28 Bishop-Garrigan
Hage, Keegan 69   West Lyon
Hagemann, Nick 71 Western Dubuque
Halse, Kyle 65   Waukon
Hanneman, Brian 72 Center Point-Urbana
Hatting, Matt 02   Gehlen Catholic, LeMars
Heins, Justin 45   North Fayette
Hinkeldey, Tyler 34   Spirit Lake
Jamison, Scott 10   Oelwein
Johnson, Charles 97 Northern U High
Keizer, Paul 51   Boyden Hull
Koenigsfeld, Cabe 73   Rockford
Larmore, Aaron 13 North Tama
Larson, Grant 56 Clear Lake
Mathisen, Tom 76 Emmetsburg
Medinger, Chet 12   Bellevue
Miller, Ben 11 Benton
Monserud, Steve 68   Cedar Rapids Washington
Moser, Nik 05   Fort Dodge
Overman, Justin 14   Central Lyon
Payton, Kyle 58   Waterloo West
Quastad, Jason 21 Estherville Lincoln Central
Ircklefs, Timothy 79 Algona
Sanger, Mark 04   West Hancock
Schrage, Landon 84   Aplington-Parkersburg
Schumacher, Vahn 18   Vinton Shellsburg
Tiedtke, Blake 07   Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Warren, Steve 99   Mason City
Welbes, Adam 66   Dubuque Hempstead
Wheeler, Billy 32   Hubbard Radcliffe
Wing, Jesse 20 Maquoketa
Winklepleck, Mike 25   Bishop Heelan-Sioux City

NORTH SQUAD COACHES

Denny Muller, Head Coach Gehlen Catholic, LeMars
Roger Jansen, Assistant Bishop Heelan, Sioux City
Mike Dirksen, Assistant Newman Catholic, Mason City
Jeff Anliker, Assistant St Edmonds, Fort Dodge
Kal Goodchild, Assistant Benton-Van Horne H.S.
   

      END OF RECORD

SOUTH SQUAD

NAME NO POS SCHOOL
Albrecht, Derc 33 Ankeny
Barkema, CJ 31   Muscatine
Boehm, Wade 55 Nodaway Valley
Buck, Tanner 03   West Marshall
Clanton, Jon 32 Lewis Central
Cronin, Ben 78   Ames
Cutright, Brian 87 Bettendorf
Dougherty, Christopher 16   Grinnell
Dougherty, Joseph 02 Grinnell
Ferentz, Brian 53 Iowa City High
Finch, Heath 74   Ballard Huxley
Gates, Ben 82 South Tama
Gieselman, Nic 08   West Burlington
Goodhue, Corey 35 Carlisle
Greiner, TJ 13 Sigourney-Keota
Grimes, Jacob 79 North Scott
Hamre, Josh 43   Pella
Hanes, Ryan 01 Solon
Head, Curtis 59   Farragut
Hermann, John 54   West Des Moines Dowling
Johnson, Jacob 12 West Liberty
Klein, Justin 36   Kuemper, Carroll
Klith, TJ 07 Cedar Rapids Prairie
Larsen, Blake 58   Atlantic
Lickteig, Jordan 44 Denison-Schleswig
Lukens, Mathew 06   Davis County
Marshall, Kyle 71 Newton
Matthes, Michael 77   Williamsburg
Melloy, Matt 81 Mount Pleasant
Nelson, Justin 09   Audubon
Perpich, Adam 72 Urbandale
Romens, Scott 62   Glenwood
Schmitt, Drew 65 Davenport Assumption
Schnoor, Marcus 11   Central, DeWitt
Shannon, Tyler 10 Ottumwa
Thompson, Rick 25   Madrid
Tones, Nick 66 Regina
Toomey, Gabriel 05   West Des Moines Valley
Untermahrer, Joseph 63 WACO
Wegner, Steven 64   Harlan
Wenndt, Kody 75 North Cedar
Williams, Kelly 34   Washington
Winchell, Stephen 52 Treynor
York, Alex 22   Guthrie Center
       
SOUTH SQUAD COACHES
Bill Nelson, Head Coach West Burlington H.S.
Lonnie Powers, Assistant WACO-Wayland H.S.
Jerry Teel, Assistant Muscatine H.S.
Duane Orr, Assistant Council Bluffs Central H.S.
Al Christian, Assistant Ballard-Huxley H.S.
   

       END OF RECORD


PREVIOUS YEARS ROSTERS:

2014 2013  2012  2011  2010
2009
  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004  2003  2002  2001  2000
1999
  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990
1989
  1988  1987  1986  1985  1984  1983  1982  1981  1980
1979
  1978  1977  1976  1975  1974  1973

ATTN FORMER SHRINE BOWL PLAYERS
WE WANT TO POST YOUR PLAYER BIO
(MORE INFO)


(C) COPYRIGHT 2008 - IOWA SHRINE BOWL