PICK A SIDE
NORTH
OR
SOUTH

 

IOWA SHRINE BOWL
"Strong legs run
that weak legs
may walk"

HOME COACHES ROSTERS TICKET INFO EVENTS FORMS HISTORY PHOTOS SPONSORS CONTACT US

IOWA SHRINE BOWL COACHES HISTORY

NORTH SQUAD   SOUTH SQUAD

COACH

SCHOOL

COACH SCHOOL
2016 2016
Brian Wilken Newell-Fonda Mike Whisner ADM Adel
Brian White Cedar Rapids-Kennedy Jacob Mueller Muscatine
Justin Smith Sergeant Bluff-Luton Garrison Carter Washington
Paul Hansch Clarion-Goldfield Mark Schib Clarinda
Roger Sommerlot Pocahontas Area Jacob Burger Ogden
Mike Ehn Pocahontas Area Mike Parkinson Lynnville Sully
Steve Milder West Central Maynard Tom Petersen Exira EHK

2015

2015

Scott Frerichs New-Hampton Wade King Assumption-Davenport
Dale Ploessel Dubuque Senior Mike Morrissey Cedar Rapids Prairie
Alex Pollock Aplington-Parkersburg Mike Sterner Oskaloosa
Travis Kooima Western Christian, Hull Chad Klein Kuemper, Carroll
Skip Eckhardt AGWSR Eric Trudo Van Meter
Bill Post Decorah Chris Caskey Earlham

2014

2014

Toby Lorenzen Central Lyon, George-Rock Rapids Jay McKinstrey Pella
Travis Schipper Cherokee-Washington Zach Pfantz Ottumwa
Bob Lape North Fayette Valley Brian Morrison Creston
Steve Diediker

Hinton

Evan Groepper North Polk – Alleman
Bruce Held

Hinton

Eric Kellar Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
Kevin Bowman

Maquoketa

Keith Sietstra Montezuma
2013 2013
Michael Dirksen Newman Catholic Tom Wilson Dowling Catholic
Josh Bolluyt Spirit Lake Rusty Van Wetzinga Pleasant Valley
Kelly Wiliamson Eagle Grove Dennis McCartan Carroll
Bill Byrnes Lake Mills Troy Rider Knoxville
Pat Norem Iowa Falls Greg Bonnett PCM Monroe
Chad Moore Forest City John Tiarks Tri Center Neola
2012 2012
Don Anderson North Iowa, Buffalo C Brian Albert

Glenwood

Chris Zyzda Sergeant Bluff - Luton Kevin Tippet North Scott – Eldridge
Brent Thoren North Tama – Traer Jeremy Christiansen Fremont Mills
Scott Auderer Gilbert Paul Patterson Norwalk
Tony Foster Wapsie Valley, Fairbank Jerod Burns B-G-M Brooklyn
Lonnie Moore Waterloo West Brian Borrison Mediapolis
2011 2011

Jim Boyd

LeMars Dave Holdiman Marshalltown

Cory Brandt

Boyden Hull- Rock Valley Justin Kammrad CB Abraham Lincoln

Bob Goodvin

Sioux City, East Mark Hoekstra Carlisle
Don Betts Dike New Hartford Adam Busch Bondurant – Farrar
Bryan Case South Central Calhoun George Ashman Woodward – Granger
Tony Gunter Gehlen Catholic Scott Driskell Earlham
2010 2010
Roger Jensen

Bishop Heelan Catholic

Bob McCoy Bedford
Mark Ehlers Dubuque Hempstead Brian Sauser Iowa City, West
Joe Hadachek Union La Porte City Michael Whisner Adel – Desota – Minburn
Shawn Meth Eagle Grove Jon Pedersen Central Decatur – Leon
Mike Dunlap Emmetsburg Lyle Alumbaugh Panorama
Graham Lundt Akron - Westfield Pete Cavanagh Mid Prairie, Wellman
2009 2009
Jerry Schultz Estherville, Lincoln C Steve Ehret North Mahaska, New Sharon
Doug Winkowitsch West Delaware Mitch Elbert DM Hoover
Drew Clevenger St. Ansger John Flaherty Burlington
Marty Wadle Bishop Garrigan, Algona Dar Dahms PCM Monroe
Chad Moseman Lawton Bronson Steve Hester English Valleys – North E
Jerry Shafrath Hampton-Dumont Cory Faust AHST Avoca
2008 2008
Myron Radke Aurelia Gary Swenson Valley WDM
Bob Read Marion Scott Carlson Waukee
Kevin Hammer Alta Mark Camenisch Boone
Keith Hanks Sr Sioux City, North Lance Pedersen Wilton
Aundra Meeks Columbus Catholic Chad Edeker WACO, Wayland
Todd Coy South Hamilton, Jewell Todd Quick Hamburg
2007 2007
Jim Carver Alburnett Mike Cooper Iowa City West
Ralph Rollins Dubuque Wahlert Justin Penner Kuemper Catholic
Warren Haacke Riceville Jim Duggan C B   St. Albert
Steve Zediker Sioux City East Randy Folkerts Martensdale St. Marys
Rick Pogemiller Bellevue Scott Heitland Dallas Center Grimes
Matt Meendering Sheldon Floyd Forman Manning

2006

2006

Fred Wieck Clear Lake Bob Jensen Mount Pleasant
Steve Stallsmith Charles City Zach Sweeney Winterset
Les Penick BCLUW, Conrad Chuck Evans Iowa City
Tony Napierala Cherokee Mike Beason Red Oak
Matt Miller Fort Dodge Bruce Vertanen Ames

2005

2005

Koy Goodchild West Bend Tom Kopatich Ottumwa
Jim Boyd LeMars Curt Ritchie Williamsburg
David Capitani Northwood Brian Knott Missouri Valley
Tom Steen Emmetsburg Eric Kluver Indianola
Tim Lewis

Cedar Rapids

Steve Owens Treynor

2004

2004

Dave Barclay Starmont Daryl Schumacher Oskaloosa
Roger Jansen Sioux City Wade King Davenport
Sam Anderson Manchester Todd Jones Monroe
Brad Knight Holstein Barret Glasnapp Underwood
Mike Stafford Winthrop Brent Meier Guthrie Center

2003

2003

Steve Staker Fredericksburg Ed Morrissey Pleasant Valley
Jim Carver Alburnett Rob Luther Ankeny
Tom Kilburg Dubuque Mark Bloom DeWitt
John Lee Mason City Jim Knott

Centerville

Steven Waechter Hartley-Melvin Matt Straight Logan

2002

2002
Ted  Rogers Center Point Bill Kibby Jefferson
Al Pierce Spencer Darrin Fisher DM East
Duane Schulte Xavier CR David Carper Clarinda
Brian Wilken Newell-Fonda Mike Schenck Fairfield
Brian Woodley Beckman Rick Roberts Van Meter

2001

2001
Denny Muller Gehlen Catholic LeMars Bill Nelson West Burlington
Roger Jansen Bishop Heelan SC Lonnie Powers WACO-Wayland
Mike Dirksen Newman Cath   M C Jerry Teel Muscatine
Jeff Anliker St. Edmond  Ft. Dodge Duane Orr Lewis Central
Kal Goodchild Benton Van Horne Al Christian Ballard Huxley

2000

2000
Mark Guenther Denver Bob Howard Sigourney
Klint Goodchild Clay - Central Everly Don Capaldo Keokuk
Jim Killoran Dubuque Wahlert Reece Dodd Belle Plaine
Kurt Luhring Webster City Walt Olsen Council Bluffs Lincoln
Tom Wilson Dike New Hartford Rob Sinclair North Polk
1999 1999
Dave Arns Waverly Shell Rock Merv Habenicht Bettendorf
Paul James C R   Washington Mike Kaczmarek Davenport
G. McElmurray Galva Holstein Al Stoner Carlisle
Fred Wieck Clear Lake Mike Whisner Adel
Greg Thomas Galva Holstein Jim Willett Audubon

1998

1998

Brad Heitland

Algona

John Danks Pleasantville
Pat Murphy Dubuque John Jenkins Newton
Toby Lorenzen Central Lyon Bob McCoy Bedford
Lon Lauler Osage Dan Dickel Lone Tree
Don Anderson Rockwell City Jay McKinstrey Pella

1997

1997
D. McClannahan Humbolt Jim Bellamy Mt. Vernon
Bob Weaton West Waterloo Randy Schrader North Scott
Scott Frerich New Hampton Jim Womochil Williamsburg
Jay Rozeboom West Lyon Jim Dunne Grinnell
Phil Hoyne North Central Don Hicks Stanton
1996 1996
Sam Moser Fort Dodge Randy Hinkel Madrid
Don Boulware Lake City Kirk Daddow Ames
Bryan Joens Waterloo East Paul Flynn Davenport
Myron Radke Alta Keith Gurius North. Polk
Jerry Schultz Estherville Larry Sterbick Glenwood
1995 1995
Dave Messerli Marion Ed Hanson Solon
Dave Holdiman Mason City Marshall Scichlone CB St. Albert
Jim Yokas Oelwein Norris Hale Pella
Tony Perkins MOC-Floyd Valley Dale Tryon Boone
Steve Staker Fredericksburg Craig Jelinek CR Prairi
1994 1994
Greg Parnell Linn-Mar Curt Bladt Harlan
Joe Malsam Heelan Tom Casey IKM, Manilla
Dave Jacobson West Delaware Bob Howard Sigourney
Dave Barclay Starmont Bob Jensen Mt. Pleasant
Bob Myers Grundy Center Chuck Bredlow SE Polk
1993

1993

Walt Fiegel SC East Dick Berdstrom Creston
Mike Cooper Wahlert Larry Brown City High
Dave Arns Waverly-Shell Rock Darrell Brand Montezuma
Ted Roosas Center Point Steve Watson Dallas Center-Grimes
Jim Johnson Sioux Center James Pedersen West Branch
1992 1992
Jerry Southmayd Wapsie Valley Bill Carlson DM East
Dick Miller Waterloo West Garry Auxier Johnston
Gary Swenson Spencer Gene Essar Logan Magnolia
Dennis Mueller Gehlen Steve Bohlen Wapello
Dan Dvorak Turkey Valley Gaylord Schelling Atlantic
1991

1991

Don Knock CR Kennedy Tim Miller DM Lincoln
Mark Urbanek Hudson Steve Lundholm DM Hoover
Ray Reasland New Hampton Bob Christy Knoxville
Mark Guenther Denver Neil Goos-Clarke Osceola
Dan McClannahan Humboldt Randy Hinker Madrid
1990 1990
Ed Thomas Parkersburg Tom Stone Pekin-Packwood
Larry Moklestad Hampton-Dumont Tom O’Boyle DM Roosevelt
Sam Mosier Fort Dodge Steve Kriedel Grinnell
Ross Grafft Osage Tom Moore Griswold
Neal Phipps Aurelia Kent Horstmann Earlham
1989 1989
Roger Kittleson Waterloo East Warren Woepking Col. Junction
Walt Fiegel Sioux City East Tom Wilson Louisa Muscatine
Rick Hendryx Waterloo Columbus Bill Nelson West Burlington
Terry Bahlmann Schleswig John Each Muscatine
Ron Wymer North Fayette Dave Moneart Norwal
1988 1988
Reese Morgan Benton John Strain LDF-LeGrand
Ed Johnson CR Prairie Brian Albert Glenwood
D, Schumacher Garner-Hayfield John Danks Pleasantville
T. J. Stecklein CR LaSalle Craig Lyons East Greene
Koy Goodchild

West Bend

Tim Miller DM Lincoln
1987 1987
Bob McNew Crestwood Dave Clement Ottumwa
Ron Heaton SC West Tom Kopatich Wahlert
Brad Heitland Algona Mark Dalton Kuemper
Rich Sherman St. Ansgar Ed Hansen Solon
Gary Stamp Olin Paul Epperly Wayne of Corydon
1986 1986
Jim Crow Eastwood Jim Wharton Avoca
Mike Williams Independence Dick Bergstrom Creston
Larry Weier Algona Garrigan Steve Padilla CB Lewis Central
Robert Saathoff Clarksville Mike Zelenovich DM Roosevelt
G. Schermerhorn

SC Heelan

Bob Howard Sigourney
1985 1985
Bob Timmerman Hempstead Jerry Pezzetti Ankeny
Doug Conrad Charles City Cecil Rhoads DM Lincoln
Rod Hough Graettinger Ed Morrissey Pleasant Valley
Greg Purnell Linn-Mar Jeff Anderson Clarinda
Bill Kibby St. Edmond Greg McCullough Prairie City

1984

1984

Dick Null Central Lyon Jerry Staton Oskaloosa
Dave Messerli Marion Bill Carlson CB Thomas Jefferson
Terry Christensen SC North Steve Ehret North Mahaska
Jerry Southmayd Wapsie Valley Bob Thompson Jefferson
Rod Barkema Kenawa Jim Vandenburg Keokuk

1983

1983

Pat Mitchell Cedar Falls Pearl Smith Fairfield
Brent Hanson Sentral-Fenton Gary Kubik Davis County
Don Knock Grundy Center John Bankus DM East
Bob McNew Crestwood Dan Delaney IC Regina
Roger Bentley Dubuque Senior Carl Johnson Villisca

1982

1982

Doug Black Fort Dodge Denny Frerichs Urbandale
Mike Elling Hampton Craig Van Syoc Danville
Bill Taylor South Hamilton Bob Young SE Warren
Ed Thomas Parkersburg Bob Nizzi WDM Dowling
John Oertel CR Prairie Steve Chambers Clarinda

1981

1981

Duane Twait Emmetsburg Ken Winkler Treynor
Reese Morgan Benton Merv Habenicht Bettendorf
Mike Jepson Manson Roger Campbell Centerville
Rick Dietz Woodbury Central Rich Strouse Ballard, Huxley
Mike Woodley Osage Barry Brandt Glidden-Ralston

1980

1980
Dick Weust Decorah Lee Crawford WDM Valley
Doug Black Fort Dodge Curt Bladt Harlan
Roger Kittleson Waterloo East Jim Jorgensen Davenport Assumption
Kerry Van Winkle Roland Story John Strain LDF- LeGrand
Dave Walkup Paulina Dennis Harms Mid-Prairie
1979

1979

Dick Tighe Webster City Frank Gilson Newton
Jim Bellamy Mt. Vernon Jerry Pezzett Ankeny
Dick Olin Clinton Bob Daut Greenfield
Jim Crow Eastwood-Centerville Ken Winkler Treynor
Barry Alvarez Mason City Jerry Staton Oskaloosa
1978

1978

Terry Eagen Marshalltown Roger Harrington Davenport West
Dick Null Central Lyon Pearl Smith Fairfield
Duane Twait Emmetsburg Rick Jensen Manila
Dennis Button Waverly Alex Glann DM North
Dick McBride Marshalltown Cy Robinson Davenport West

1977

1977

Walley Sheets CR Washington Bob Younger Atlantic
Jim Jackson Spirit Lake Tom Stone Pekin
Dwight Spangler DeWitt Frank Gilson Newton
Denny Kettner UNI High Howard Justice DM Hoover
Bill Calloway CR Washington Bob Weber Hamburg

1976

1976

Terry Stevens SC East Jim Hofman Burlington
Bob Thurness Marion Lee Crawford WDM Valley
Bob Timmerman Dubuque Hempstead Warren Woepking Col. Junction
Dave Cox Fort Dodge Denny Frerichs Urbandale
Rick Lawrence Hartley Harold Tackleson Burl-ND

1975

1975

Phil Johnson Ames Bob Evans Mt. Pleasant
Keith Bailey Ames Bob Jensen Mt. Pleasant
Dick Tighe Webster City Bill Hodam DM Hoover
Bob Varley Dubuque Wahlert Jim Hofman Burlington
Dick Wuest Decorah Jim Wharton Avoca
John Swanson Storm Lake Lloyd Sisco Waco-Olds
1974 1974
Beanie Cooper SC Heelan Jim Fox Davenport Central
Pat Mitchell Cedar Falls Bob Evans Mt. Pleasant
Duane Calvert Waukon Dave Triplett Davenport Assumption
Wally Sheets CR Washington Bob Younger Atlantic
Joe Determan SC Heelan Clyde Bean Iowa City
1973 1973
Jack Fisk CR Jefferson Jim Williams WDM Dowling
Phil Johnson Ames Terry Eagen

Harlan

Terry Stevens SC East Roger Harrington Davenport West
Dean Nelson Monticello Dave Clement IC Regina
       

BACK TO COACHES      BACK TO HISTORY


(C) COPYRIGHT 2008 - IOWA SHRINE BOWL